State v. Maupin
[…] We review a trial court's decision to admit child hearsay statements to determine if its decision was manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. State v. Woods, 154 Wn.2d 613, 623, 114 P.3d 1176 (2005); State v. Kennealy, 151 Wn.App. 861, 879, 214 P.3d 200 (2009). Child hearsay statements are admissible under RCW 9A.44.120, which provides:

A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, describing - any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by another ... is admissible in evidence in . . . criminal proceedings ... in the courts of the state of Washington if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2)The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness: PROVIDED, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.

The State must make an effort to produce the child for the court to make a decision on the child's availability. Ryan, 103 Wn.2d at 172. A child may be unavailable because he is incompetent to testify.