State v. Maupin
[…] Because Maupin made the rational and voluntary decision to confess and his will was not overborne by coercive police tactics, we affirm.

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that "[n]o person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." U.S. CONST, amend. V. Article I, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution states that "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." The protection provided by the state provision is coextensive with that provided by the Fifth Amendment. State v. Unga, 165 Wn.2d 95, 100, 196 P.3d 645 (2008).