State v. Maupin
[…] The State must make an effort to produce the child for the court to make a decision on the child's availability. Ryan, 103 Wn.2d at 172. A child may be unavailable because he is incompetent to testify. Ryan, 103 Wn.2d at 172. Competency is a matter to be determined by the trial court within the framework of RCW 5.60.050. Ryan, 103 Wn.2d at 172. Guidelines for the trial court in reaching its determination presume that the court has examined the child, and observed his manner, intelligence, and memory. Ryan, 103 Wn.2d at 172.

RCW 5.60.050(2) provides in relevant part that persons "who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly" are not competent to testify.