STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DEAN VICTOR MATUU, Defendant-Appellant
[…] (2) The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping, rape, or forcible sodomy.
"[Self-defense] is not designated as an affirmative defense by the Hawai'i Penal Code or any other statute." State v. Lubong, 77 Hawai'i 429, 431, 886 P.2d 766, 768 (App. 1994).
Furthermore,
a defendant who comes forward with some credible evidence of facts constituting the defense is, pursuant to HRS § 701-115(2)(a) (1985), "entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence, when considered in the light of any contrary prosecution evidence, raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt[.]" Moreover, once the issue of self-protection is raised, the burden is on the prosecution to disprove the facts that have been introduced or to prove facts negativing the defense and to do so beyond a reasonable doubt.Id. (citations omitted).