State v. Matusovic
[…] Matusovic does not contest that the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt that he provided false information regarding his primary address to the BCA, which the statute expressly criminalizes. See Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5(a) (stating a defendant is guilty if they "intentionally provide[] false information to a corrections agent, law enforcement authority, or the bureau." (emphasis added)).

We note that Matusovic cites this language out of context; the district court's reference to "local authorities" related to Matusovic failing to register and was unrelated to him providing false information to the detention deputy or on the form.