State v. Matusovic
[…] Matusovic appeals.

DECISION

I. The evidence is sufficient to find Matusovic guilty under Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5(a).

Matusovic argues that the evidence is not sufficient to convict him under Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5(a), because (1) the deputy at the jail to whom he gave the false information does not qualify as a "law enforcement authority" under the statute and (2) he did not intentionally provide false information. A defendant is guilty under Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5(a), if they "intentionally provide[] false information to a corrections agent, law enforcement authority, or the bureau." "We use the same standard of review in bench trials and in jury trials in evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence." State v. Palmer, 803 N.W.2d 727, 733 (Minn. 2011).