The State of Arizona, Appellee, v. Charles Mathis, Appellant.
[…] Pursuant to State v. Limon, 229 Ariz. 22, ¶¶ 5-6 (App. 2011), an appeal may not be taken from the denial of a motion for reconsideration, and the filing of such a motion does not extend the time for filing a notice of appeal. However, because the trial court's January orders stated for the first time that it was denying the applications "with prejudice," we conclude the court treated Mathis's "motion[s] to reconsider" as successive applications to set aside his convictions. We have jurisdiction to consider the appeals. See § 13-4033(A)(3) (defendant may appeal "[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party").
Discussion Denial of Applications to Set Aside with Prejudice
¶7 Mathis first asserts the trial court erred by denying his applications to set aside his convictions pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-905 with prejudice.