No. 2 CA–CR 2011–0098.
[…] Sorensen v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz., 191 Ariz. 464, 465, 957 P.2d 1007, 1008 (App.1997). Our jurisdiction is prescribed by statute and we have no authority to entertain an appeal over which we do not have jurisdiction. Hall Family Props., Ltd. v. Gosnell Dev. Corp., 185 Ariz. 382, 386, 916 P.2d 1098, 1102 (App.1995). When a notice of appeal is untimely, we lack jurisdiction over the appeal. See State v. Berry, 133 Ariz. 264, 267, 650 P.2d 1246, 1249 (App.1982).
¶ 4 “The right to appeal is strictly statutory.” Id. at 267, 650 P.2d at 1249. Section 13–4032(6) provides the state may appeal from “[a]n order granting a motion to suppress the use of evidence.” Rule 31.3, Ariz. R.Crim. P., states a notice of appeal must be filed “within 20 days after the entry of judgment and sentence,” and has been interpreted to “require[ ] that a notice of appeal be filed within 20 days of the order being appealed.”