No. 2-172 / 00-1288.
[…] State v. Button, 622 N.W.2d 480, 483 (Iowa 2001). The existence of corroborating evidence is a legal question for the court to resolve. State v. Bugely, 562 N.W.2d 173, 176 (Iowa 1997). A verdict of guilty is binding on appeal unless no substantial evidence exists to support it, or it is clearly against the weight of the evidence. State v. Shortridge, 589 N.W.2d 76, 80 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998). Substantial evidence means evidence that could convince a rational trier of fact the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
B. Conspiracy. Iowa Code section 124.401(1) makes it a crime "for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance . . . or conspire with one or more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance. . . ." Iowa Code § 124.401(1). Iowa Code section 706.1 defines the crime of conspiracy. A "conspiracy is a combination or agreement between two or more persons to do or accomplish a criminal or unlawful act, or to do a lawful act in an unlawful manner." State v.