State v. Martin
[…] We agree.

{¶ 8} Expungement is an act of grace created by the state, and so is a privilege, not a right. Black at ¶ 8; State v. Simon, 87 Ohio St.3d 531, 533 (2000), quoting State v. Hamilton, 75 Ohio St.3d 636, 639 (1996). A court may grant expungement only when all statutory requirements for eligibility are met. State v. Brewer, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-464, 2006-Ohio-6991, ¶ 5.

{¶ 9} Pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), "an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court * * * for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction." Further, where the offender was convicted of a felony "[a]pplication may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge." Black at ¶ 9, quoting R.C. 2953.32(A)(1).

{¶ 10} The state asserts that because appellee has not made full restitution, he has not received a final discharge for purposes of the statute. We agree.