STATE of North Carolina v. Steven MARTIN, Defendant.
[…] Therefore, we hold that had defense counsel renewed the motion to dismiss at the close of all evidence, the motion would have been denied. Accordingly, defendant has failed to establish that his counsel's alleged deficient performance prejudiced his defense and this issue is overruled.
Defendant next contends his counsel was ineffective because his counsel failed to request that the court instruct the jury that N.C.G.S. § 14–100(b) provides that “[e]vidence of nonfulfillment of a contract obligation standing alone shall not establish the essential element of intent to defraud.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–100(b) (2011).