State v. Martin
[…] Martin, 2023 WL 2558563, at *6. And the State did not seek review of this holding. Thus, this point remains settled in Martin’s favor. See Supreme Court Rule 8.03(b)(6)(C)(i) (2023 Kan. S. Ct. R. at 56); see also State v. Boettger, 310 Kan. 800, 804, 450 P.3d 805 (2019) ("When a party does not cross-petition for review on an issue decided adversely to that party by the Court of Appeals, we deem it as settled on review.").

Next, we determine whether Martin was convicted of a charged crime and a lesser included crime in violation of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2). That subsection defines a lesser included offense as "a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2).