State v. Martin
[…] Thompson, 287 Kan. 238, 244, 200 P.3d 22 (2009). And multiplicitous convictions implicate constitutional double-jeopardy protections against multiple punishments for the same offense. 287 Kan. at 244, 200 P.3d 22.

While Martin invokes the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and section 10 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights, he mainly bases his argument on a state statute, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2). That statute prohibits convictions for both a charged crime and a lesser included crime. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5109(b). In other words, under the statute, a charged crime and its lesser included crimes are the "same offense" for multiplicity purposes. The statute defines lesser included crimes to include "a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2).

Martin contends possession of methamphetamine is a lesser included offense of no drug-tax stamp under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2) because all elements of the former are identical to some elements of the latter.