State v. Martin
[…] Newell, 226 Kan. 295, 297, 597 P.2d 1104 (1979) ("Possession of a narcotic drug contains all the required ingredients of a lesser included offense of possession with intent to sell, except one; each offense is of the same dignity; they are equal.").

In 1998, the Legislature revamped K.S.A. 21-3107. L. 1998, ch. 185, § 1. Subsection (2) was amended to prohibit convictions for the crime charged and a "lesser included" crime (rather than an "included" crime). The Legislature also eliminated the language in K.S.A. 21-3107(2)(d) (Furse 1995) ("a crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved") and replaced it with the language now codified at K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2). ("a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged").

"Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both. A lesser included crime may be is:

"(a) A lesser degree of the same crime;

"(b) a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged;

"(c) an attempt to commit the crime charged; or

"(d) an attempt to commit a crime defined under subsection (2) (a) or (2)(b).