State v. Martin
[…] Here, we are faced with a different scenario. At any given criminal history score, the presumptive sentence for a drug severity level 5 felony (such as possession of methamphetamine) is greater than the sentence for a nondrug severity level 10 felony (such as no drug-tax stamp). See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6804(a); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6805(a). And the parties disagree whether a crime with a greater penalty than the crime charged can ever be a "lesser included crime" under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2). Again, that subsection defines a lesser included crime as "a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged." (Emphasis added.) Resolution of the parties’ disagreement depends on the meaning of the phrase "lesser crime" as used in this provision. And answering this question requires us to engage in statutory interpretation.