State v. Martin
[…] Her discovery of the containers provided probable cause that Martin had committed the crime of transportation of an open container under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1599(b). See Smith v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 291 Kan. 510, 515, 242 P.3d 1179 (2010) (probable cause exists where officer’s knowledge of surrounding facts and circumstances creates reasonable belief that defendant committed a specific crime). And under Kansas statute, Da Giau had authority to arrest Martin because he committed the crime within Da Giau’s view. See K.S.A. 22-2401(d) (police may arrest a person for "[a]ny crime, except a traffic infraction or a cigarette or tobacco infraction, [that] has been or is being committed by the person in the officer’s view").

[42] While Detective Da Giau had a legitimate basis to arrest Martin before the search, the State must also show that Martin’s arrest occurred shortly after the search. Conn, 278 Kan. at 393, 99 P.3d 1108; see also Knowles v.