State v. Martin
[…] S. Ct. R. at 56); see also State v. Boettger, 310 Kan. 800, 804, 450 P.3d 805 (2019) ("When a party does not cross-petition for review on an issue decided adversely to that party by the Court of Appeals, we deem it as settled on review.").

Next, we determine whether Martin was convicted of a charged crime and a lesser included crime in violation of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2). That subsection defines a lesser included offense as "a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2).

Martin was convicted of possession of methamphetamine under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5706(a), which provides, "It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in K.S.A. 65-4107(d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1), and amendments thereto, or a controlled substance analog thereof." See also K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 65-4107(d)(3) (designating methamphetamine a controlled substance). Possession of methamphetamine is a drug severity level 5 felony. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5706(c)(1).