State v. Jones
[…] Jones presented no evidence refuting the elements of proof in the State's case of a drug tax stamp violation and did not waive any error in the denial of the motion for directed verdict on this claim. Jones again suggests the exemptions are elements of the offense that the State must disprove and are not affirmative defenses.

The State had the burden to prove Jones was a dealer who possessed more than 28 grams of marijuana without affixing official Kansas drug tax stamps or other labels showing the tax had been paid. See K.S.A. 79-5204(a); K.S.A. 79-5201(a); PIK Crim. 4th 57.230. Specifically with respect to marijuana, a "'dealer'" is statutorily defined as "any person who, in violation of Kansas law, manufactures, produces, ships, transports or imports into Kansas or in any manner acquires or possesses more than 28 grams of marijuana." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 79-5201(c). Because a pharmacist or physician is not required by law to have a tax stamp, they would not possess marijuana without a drug tax stamp in violation of Kansas law.