Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).
[…] Shepard, 658 So.2d 611, 612 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995).
We reach this conclusion as a matter of Florida law. Of course, if at the end of the accident investigation the investigating officer places the defendant under custodial arrest, then Miranda warnings would be required in any event.
The state acknowledges that the foregoing was the customary procedure prior to the 1991 amendments to chapter 316. The state argues, however, that the rules have changed as a result of two 1991 amendments to chapter 316.
First, in 1991 the legislature inserted an exception into the part of section 316.066 which creates the accident report privilege. Immediately after the portion of the statute which states that "no such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal," id. § 316.066 (4), the legislature added the following: "However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the accident if that person's privilege against self-incrimination is not violated." Id. § 316.066 (4) (Supp. 1994).
As amended, subsection 316.066 (4) provides in full:
(4) Except as specified in this subsection each accident report made by a person involved in an accident and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing an accident report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. No such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the accident if that person's privilege against self-incrimination is not violated. The results of breath, urine, and blood tests administered as provided in s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933 are not confidential and shall be admissible into evidence in accordance with the provisions of s. 316.1934 (2). Accident reports made by persons involved in accidents shall not be used for commercial solicitation purposes; provided, however, that use of an accident report for purposes of publication in a newspaper or other news periodical or a radio or television broadcast shall not be construed as "commercial purpose."
In our view, what the 1991 legislature had in mind is the kind of situation which occurred in State v. Norstrom. Norstrom involved an accident which occurred in 1988, and consequently was governed by the pre-1991 version of the statute.