Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).
[…] The 1991 amendment did not change the fact that subsections 316.066 (1) and (2) still require drivers to make accident reports. Subsection 316.066 (4) carries forward the accident report privilege which remains fully operative, unless the statement made by the reporting person during the accident investigation is made after a waiver of Miranda rights or is otherwise not protected by the privilege against self-incrimination. Id. § 316.066 (4).
The state's second argument is based on another part of the 1991 legislative amendments to chapter 316. In addition to amending section 316.066, which covers accident reports, the 1991 legislature also amended section 316.062, which imposes a duty to give information and render aid after an accident. To that statute the legislature added the following additional language: "The statutory duty of a person to make a report or give information to a law enforcement officer making a written report relating to an accident shall not be construed as extending to information which would violate the privilege of such person against self-incrimination." Id. § 316.062 (3); ch. 91-255, § 13, Laws of Florida.
316.062 Duty to give information and render aid. —
316.062
316.027