Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).
[…] When the legislature amended section 316.062, regarding the duty to give information and render aid, the legislature added the limitation that there would be no duty to make a report or give information which would violate the privilege against self-incrimination. § 316.062 (3), Fla.Stat. However, when the legislature amended section 316.066, it also addressed the subject of self-incrimination, but used different and far more restrained language. The legislature amended the very subsection which creates the accident report privilege — subsection 316.066 (4) — and in so doing stated that the law enforcement officer at a criminal trial "may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the accident if that person's privilege against self-incrimination is not violated." Tellingly, the legislature chose not to amend subsections 316.066 (1) and (2), both of which compel drivers to make accident reports. Furthermore, the 1991 exception to the accident report privilege set forth in subsection 316.066 (4) only applies to criminal cases, not civil cases.