Blanco v. Crosby
[…] Petitioner raised this claim in his Rule 3.850 motion. Although the trial court did not cite Marshall I in its order denying Petitioner's Rule 3.850 motion, it explicitly rejected this claim, finding that Petitioner failed to establish that he was prejudiced by trial counsel's failure to "apprise [it] of contrary case law" (Dkt. 8, Ex. 14).

When Petitioner proceeded to trial, there was a split in Florida's district courts regarding the viability of the accident report privilege following the 1991 amendments to Fla. Stat. §§ 316.062, and 316.066. In Marshall I, the Third District Court of Appeal recognized that the 1991 amendment to § 316.066(4) created a limited exception to the accident report privilege that allows a law enforcement officer to testify "as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the accident if that person's privilege against self-incrimination is not violated." 695 So.2d at 722; Fla. Stat. § 316.066(4) (1993).