State v. Marquez
[…] We affirm Marquez's conviction.

II. COMMUNITY CUSTODY CONDITIONS

A. Costs of Counseling

Marquez asks that the community custody provision requiring him to "pay for all counseling services/therapy costs incurred by [KR] and members of [her] immediate family as a direct result of [the] assault" be stricken because it is not authorized by the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW. CP at 57. The State concedes that this provision is not authorized and should be stricken.

Court-imposed restitution "may include the costs of counseling reasonably related to the offense." RCW 9.94A.753(3). However, to impose restitution, "the court shall determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one hundred eighty days." RCW 9.94A.753(1). The court may not impose restitution as a condition of community custody. See RCW 9.94A.703; State v.