No. 62121-1-I.
[…] "The trial court has broad discretion regarding the admission or exclusion of evidence, and the trial court's decision will not be reversed absent a manifest abuse of discretion." State v. Mee Hui Kim, 134 Wn. App. 27, 139 P.3d 354 (2006), citing State v. Swan, 114 Wn.2d 613, 658, 790 P.2d 610 (1990). A court abuses its discretion if its decision rests on untenable or manifestly unreasonable grounds. State v. Martinez-Lazo, 100 Wn. App. 869, 872, 999 P.2d 1275 (2000).
"Uncontrollable circumstances" is an affirmative defense to the charge of bail jumping. RCW 9A.76.170 (2) provides:
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.
RCW 9A.76.010(4) further defines "uncontrollable circumstances" as