No. 62121-1-I.
[…] She argues that although case law previously required such a finding, after the 2007 decision of our supreme court in Williams, 162 Wn.2d at 177, a jury now should neither be required nor permitted to make any finding regarding the underlying offense. We disagree.
See, e.g., 11A Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal 120.41 (2d ed. 1994).
RCW 9A.76.170 both defines bail jumping and sets forth its penalties:
(1) Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state, or of the requirement to report to a correctional facility for service of sentence, and who fails to appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as required is guilty of bail jumping.
. . . .
(3) Bail jumping is:
(a) A class A felony if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of murder in the first degree;
(b) A class B felony if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of a class A felony other than murder in the first degree;