State v. Marcum
[…] The essential elements of both aggravated sexual battery as charged in the indictment in this case and rape of a child are set forth in our preceding discussion of the sufficiency of the evidence adduced at trial, and we need not repeat them here. Both offenses are "nature-of-conduct offenses," in that "the offense[s] seek principally to proscribe the nature of the defendant's conduct, as opposed to the result that the defendant's conduct achieves." State v. Mateyko, 53 S.W.3d 666, 673 (Tenn. 2001). As relevant to nature-of-conduct offenses, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101 (1997) reads:

(a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense:

(1) Intentionally engages in action . . . that would constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be; . . . or

(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action . . . that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.

In determining whether attempt to commit rape of a child is a lesser-included offense of aggravated sexual battery, we must apply the following test adopted by our supreme court in State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453, 466-467 (Tenn. 1999):

An offense is a lesser-included offense if: