State v. Mantequilla
[…] The defense has the burden of asserting the basis for its motion to suppress in order to provide the State with adequate notice so that it may prepare evidence addressing the defendant's claims. State v. Darocha, 20-176 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/27/21), 309 So.3d 1041, 1051. Pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 703(D), when evidence is seized pursuant to a search warrant, the defendant bears the burden of proof at a hearing on his motion to suppress that evidence. Additionally, La. C.Cr.P. art. 703(E)(1) states in pertinent part, "An evidentiary hearing on a motion to suppress shall be held only when the defendant alleges facts that would require the granting of relief."

La. C.Cr.P. art. 841(A) provides: "An irregularity or error cannot be availed of after verdict unless it was objected to at the time of occurrence." Articulating a new basis for the motion to suppress for the first time on appeal is prohibited under La.