STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. JAMAL D. MANK, Defendant-Appellee
[…] The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) dismissed the felony information with prejudice on the grounds that HRS § 708-839.55 and the HRS § 708-800 definition of "confidential personal information" incorporated into HRS § 708-839.55 (collectively, the UPCPI statutes) are unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. The Circuit Court memorialized its decision in its "Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order Granting Defendant's Second Motion to Dismiss Felony Information" (Order Dismissing Felony Information) filed on March 22, 2016.
HRS § 708-839.55 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized possession of confidential personal information if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without authorization, any confidential personal information of another in any form, including but not limited to mail, physical documents, identification cards, or information stored in digital form.HRS § 708-800 defines the term "confidential personal information" as follows: