AC 46060
[…] General Statutes § 9-359a provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of false statement in absentee balloting when he intentionally makes a false written statement in or on or signs the name of another person to the application for an absentee ballot or the inner envelope accompanying any such ballot, which he does not believe to be true and which statement or signature is intended to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official function. …"
General Statutes § 53a-139 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or represent if completed … (3) a written instrument officially issued or created by a public office, public servant or governmental instrumentality …."
We note that the defendant devotes only two paragraphs of his appellate brief to his sufficiency claim.