AC 46060
[…] Rather, the defendant argues that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was the author of the forged signatures. In other words, the defendant seems to contend that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction 800because the state failed to prove identity. We are unpersuaded.
For jurisprudential reasons, we address the sufficiency of the evidence claim first, although this differs from the order that the claims were presented by the defendant in his principal appellate brief.
General Statutes § 9-359a provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of false statement in absentee balloting when he intentionally makes a false written statement in or on or signs the name of another person to the application for an absentee ballot or the inner envelope accompanying any such ballot, which he does not believe to be true and which statement or signature is intended to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official function. …"