SC 20164
[…] Because the iPad was perceived to be of no evidentiary value, Zaloski returned it to C at that time.
The defendant was subsequently arrested and charged with two counts of aggravated sexual assault of a minor in violation of § 53a-70c (a) (5), two counts of risk of injury to a child in violation of § 53-21 (a) (1) based on the defendant's "showing adult videos" to J and B and "telling [them] to simulate the behavior [seen in the videos] and to keep the incidents a secret," and two counts of risk of injury to a child in violation of § 53-21 (a) (2).
General Statutes § 53a-70c (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault of a minor when such person commits a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 ... and the victim of such offense is under thirteen years of age, and ... (5) there was more than one victim of such offense under thirteen years of age ...."