SC 20164
[…] Once on this waiting list, the [undocumented immigrant] is provided [deferred action] status and may be granted work authorization." (Emphasis omitted; footnote added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gonzalez v. Cuccinelli , supra, 985 F.3d at 361. Thus, "if USCIS decides that the principal petitioner qualifies for a [U visa] but cannot be granted the visa solely because of the [10,000 person] cap, USCIS approves the application and the applicant ‘must be placed on [the] waiting list’ per DHS regulations. [See] 8 C.F.R. § 214.14 (d) (2) [2021]. When a principal petitioner is placed on the [waiting list], they and their qualifying family members ‘will’ be accorded [deferred action] status, and USCIS maintains ‘discretion’ to grant them work authorization."
"For a petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal issued by the Secretary [of Homeland Security], the order will be deemed canceled by operation of law as of the date of USCIS’ approval of Form I-918." 8 C.F.R. § 214.14 (c) (5) (i) (2022).