SC 20164
[…] General Statutes § 53a-70c (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault of a minor when such person commits a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 ... and the victim of such offense is under thirteen years of age, and ... (5) there was more than one victim of such offense under thirteen years of age ...."
General Statutes § 53-21 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who ... (2) has contact with the intimate parts ... of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child ... shall be guilty of ... a class B felony ...."
J and B were twelve years old at the time of the defendant's trial. On direct examination, J testified that she was seven or eight years old when the defendant sexually abused her for the first time.