State v. Mallet
[…] This statute prohibits an individual from knowingly causing, or attempting to cause, physical harm to a second individual through the use of a deadly weapon.

The other two counts against appellant were made under R.C. 2923.161(A), which prohibits an individual from knowingly discharging a firearm at or into an "occupied structure" which is the place of habitation for another person. R.C. 2923.161(D) states that, for purposes of this offense, the term "occupied structure" shall be used in the same manner as it is defined in R.C. 2909.01(C). In turn, the latter statute provides that an "occupied structure" includes, inter alia, any house which, at the time of the offense, is "* * * occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present." (Emphasis added.)

In comparing the foregoing offenses, this court would agree that, in most instances, a person who improperly discharges a firearm at a house will also commit the offense of felonious assault.