STATE OF OHIO PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE v. SAID MAHALLI DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
[…] Leonard, 104 Ohio St.3d 54, 2004-Ohio-6235, 818 N.E.2d 229, ¶ 77, quoting State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. When performing a sufficiency inquiry, an appellate court does not assess whether the state's evidence is to be believed but whether, if believed, the evidence admitted at trial supported the conviction. State v. Starks, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 91682, 2009-Ohio-3375, ¶ 25, citing State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997); Jenks at id.
{¶16} R.C. 2921.33(A), resisting arrest, provides that "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person." One of the required elements of resisting arrest is an underlying lawful arrest. State v. Barker, 128 Ohio App.3d 233, 240, 714 N.E.2d 447 (6th Dist.1998), citing State v. Hendren, 110 Ohio App.3d 496, 498, 674 N.E.2d 774 (11th Dist.1996).
{¶17} Mahalli argues that his arrest was unlawful.