State v. Mahaffy
[…] Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980).

A person is guilty of first degree theft if he or she commits theft of property or services exceeding $1,500 in value other than a firearm. Former RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a) (1995). To convict a person of theft by means of deception, the State must prove that the defendant "[b]y color or aid of deception" obtained control over the property of another with the intent to deprive the person of the property. RCW 9A.56.020(1)(b). "By color or aid of deception" means that the deception operated to cause the defendant to obtain the property or services. RCW 9A.56.010(4). "Deception" occurs when a person promises performance which the person does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed. RCW 9A.56.010(5)(e). "[I]t is not necessary that deception be the sole means of obtaining the property or services." RCW 9A.56.010(4).

The amount in former RCW 9A.56.030 was recently raised to $5,000. Laws of 2009, ch. 431, § 7 (effective July 26, 2009).