State v. Madden
[…] Appellant’s first argument must be addressed in two steps. First, we review Minn. Stat. § 609.101, subd. 2, the statute upon which the district court relied in imposing the contested fine, to determine whether it is constitutional on its face. Second, if it is facially constitutional, we determine whether section 609.101, subd. 2, as applied by the district court to appellant, was constitutional. We review constitutional challenges to statutes de novo. State v. Cox , 798 N.W.2d 517, 519 (Minn. 2011).

I. Minn. Stat. § 609.101, subd. 2, is not facially unconstitutional under the Excessive Fines Clauses.

Section 609.101, subdivision 2, states that when a defendant is convicted of certain crimes, including third-degree criminal sexual conduct, the district court "must impose a fine of not less than 30 percent of the maximum fine authorized by law nor more than the maximum fine authorized by law." Minn. Stat. § 609.101, subd. 2. Subdivision 5 also provides that, if the defendant qualifies for the services of a public defender, amongst other things, then the district court "may reduce the amount of the minimum fine to not less than $50" or "permit the defendant to perform community work service in lieu of a fine." Id. , subd. 5(b) (2014).

In State v.