State v. Madden
[…] We disagree.

"[L]egislatures have extremely broad discretion in defining criminal offenses, and in setting the range of permissible punishments for each offense. Judicial decisions that operate within these legislatively enacted guidelines are typically reviewed for an abuse of discretion." Miller v. One 2001 Pontiac Aztek , 669 N.W.2d 893, 898 (Minn. 2003) (quotation and emphasis omitted).

Minn. Stat. § 609.101, subd. 2, requires imposition of a minimum of thirty percent of the maximum $30,000 fine, and section 609.101, subdivision 5, permits the district court to reduce the fine to $50 for specific reasons, including the defendant’s indigent status. However, the district court is not required to do so: "the court may reduce the amount of the minimum fine to not less than $50." Minn. Stat. § 609.101, subd. 5(b) (emphasis added); see Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2014) (" ‘May’ is permissive."). Here, the record reflects that the district court considered both appellant’s indigent status and his ability to pay the fine.