State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. George Allen Machen, Appellant.
[…] The district court may grant a downward departure when "[o]ther substantial grounds exist which tend to excuse or mitigate the offender's culpability, although not amounting to a defense." Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.D.2.a.(5). Appellant argues that the following alleged facts amount to substantial grounds that require a downward departure: he only intended to use the BB gun to chase away squirrels, not to assault another person, and he cooperated with the authorities when surrendering the BB gun.
Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2), provides, "The following persons shall not be entitled to possess a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or . . . any other firearm: . . . a person who has been convicted of . . . in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence." Under section 624.713, subdivision 1, a BB gun is included in the phrase "any other firearm." State v. Fleming, 724 N.W.2d 537, 541 (Minn. App. 2006). The only exceptions to section 624.713, subdivision 1, are provided in clause 1, which appellant does not satisfy. See Minn.