State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. George Allen Machen, Appellant.
[…] B. Departure under statute
Appellant asserts that although the district court had the discretion to depart, it never considered this possibility. Appellant argues that this court should vacate and remand the sentence to give the district court the chance to exercise its discretion to depart. Whether the district court complied with the statute is a question of statutory construction, which this court reviews de novo. State v. Bluhm, 676 N.W.2d 649, 651 (Minn. 2004).
The statute provides, "Any defendant convicted of violating section 609.165 or 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (2), shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than five years, nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law." Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(b) (2008). But, "[w]hen presented with the motion [from the prosecutor], or on its own motion, the court may sentence the defendant without regard to the mandatory minimum sentences established by this section if the court finds substantial and compelling reasons to do so," which would be a sentencing departure under the guidelines. Id., subd. 8(a) (2008).
The language of the statute is permissive, not mandatory. Id.; see also Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2008) (defining "may" as permissive).