A174649 (Control), A174650
[…] Before James, Presiding Judge, and Lagesen, Chief Judge, and Kamins, Judge.
PER CURIAM Youth appeals from the juvenile court's judgment ordering him to register as a sex offender under ORS 163A.025. Youth assigns as error the juvenile court's finding that youth did not meet his burden to prove rehabilitation by clear and convincing evidence. We affirm.
The bulk of youth's challenge to the juvenile court's finding relates to its construction of ORS 163A.030(7)(b). Specifically, youth argues that the phrase "rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public" refers to the specific threat of committing a subsequent sex offense. Id . Therefore, to the extent that the juvenile court relied on facts relating to threats to public safety other than a risk of sex-offense recidivism, youth contends that the court erred. Youth further contends that the evidence in the record as a whole does not support the juvenile court's finding that he had not met his burden of proving rehabilitation. The state responds that youth's statutory construction arguments are not preserved and that the evidence supports the juvenile court's finding.
ORS 163A.030(7)(b) sets out the burden of proof at a hearing on the issue of juvenile sex offender registration. It provides:
"The person who is the subject of the hearing has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public. If the court finds that the person has not met the burden of proof, the court shall enter an order requiring the person to report as a sex offender under ORS 163A.025."
We agree with the state that youth failed to preserve the statutory construction argument.