DOCKET NO. A-0304-16T4
[…] Defendant presented his driver's license and expired insurance card, but did not provide his registration, saying he had a copy at home. Van Dyk issued defendant a summons for making an illegal left turn in violation of Borough of Rutherford Municipal Ordinance § 126-51. That ordinance states in pertinent part: "No vehicle shall make a left turn at any of the following locations[:] . . . (18) Vehicles moving in a northwesterly direction along Glen Road shall not turn left at the intersection of Glen Road and Park Avenue." Borough of Rutherford Municipal Ordinance § 126-51(A). Van Dyk also issued a summons for failing to possess and exhibit his registration card in violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-29, which N.J.S.A. 39:3-29 provides in pertinent part that "the registration certificate of a motor vehicle . . . shall be in the possession of the driver or operator at all times when he is in charge of a motor vehicle," and that "the operator or driver of a motor vehicle . . . shall also exhibit the registration certificate, when requested so to do by a police officer."
At the December 10, 2015 trial before the Municipal Court, defendant was represented by his counsel Miles Feinstein, Esq. Defendant unsuccessfully moved for the judge to recuse himself.