CA2022-09-050
[…] {¶ 13} We disagree. While the original notice did not include all the information required by statute, Binnix still had notice of and attended the forfeiture hearing. Further, Binnix's ability to secure Lumb's appearance was in no way dependent on the contents of the forfeiture hearing notice. Binnix was not prejudiced by the deficiencies in the original notice, therefore the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to release Binnix from the bond and entered judgment against Binnix on the forfeited bond.
Rule of Law
{¶ 14} Pursuant to R.C. 2937.22(A), "bail is security for the appearance of an accused to appear and answer to a specific criminal or quasi-criminal charge in any court or before any magistrate at a specific time or at any time to which a case may be continued, and not depart without leave." That is to say, "[t]he purpose of bail is to ensure the accused's presence in court at all stages of the proceedings." Fairfield v. Lopez, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2017-08-121, 2018-Ohio-914, ¶ 13. Bail may take several forms. This includes a form known as "recognizance." As defined by R.C. 2937.22(A)(3), a recognizance is a "written undertaking by one or more persons to forfeit the sum of money set by the court or magistrate, if the accused is in default for appearance." A surety bond is a form of recognizance.