No. 58703-0-I.
[…] State v. Vladovic, 99 Wn.2d 413, 423, 662 P.2d 853 (1983).
Despite their origins in the same code section and the similarity of their names, felony murder predicated upon assault and felony murder predicated upon burglary are not the same in law and in fact, because the elements of felony murder include the elements of the predicate felony. State v. Gamboa, 38 Wn. App. 409, 412, 415, 685 P.2d 643 (1984).
See former RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) (1975), amended by Laws of 2003, ch. 3, § 2. At the time of Lujano's offense, this section provided: "(1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when. . . . (b) He commits or attempts to commit any felony other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants."
To convict Lujano of either offense, the State had to prove Lujano caused Perez-Villaseñor's death in the course of committing another felony.