State v. Lowry
[…] Even if the defendant was "adversely affected" by the search of the victim’s cell phone, the victim, who had the privacy interest in the cell phone, was deceased. Id. at 783-84. As in Every, supra, in the present case, we conclude defendant has no reasonable expectation of privacy in the personal property of the deceased victim.

[13] Additionally, We conclude the judge did not err in denying the motion to suppress based on a plain reading of Article 163 in effect at the time the warrants were issued. The 2012 version of Article 163(D)(2) in effect when the search warrants were signed provided: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any examination or testing of the seized property may be conducted at any time before or during the pendency of any criminal proceeding in which the property may be used as evidence." Defendant’s phone was 15seized and submitted to testing by the digital forensics unit within the time limitation of Article 163(C), and thus, the extraction was not required to be completed within ten days.