Case No. 99-2831-CR.
[…] State v. Dyess , 124 Wis.2d 525, 543, 544 n. 11, 370 N.W.2d 222, 232 n. 11 (1985). This is a question of law that we review de novo. See State v. Harris , 199 Wis.2d 227, 256-263, 544 N.W.2d 545, 557-559 (1996). In determining whether an error is harmless, we weigh the effect of the trial court's error against the totality of the credible evidence supporting the verdict. See id ., 199 Wis.2d at 255, 544 N.W.2d at 557. We conclude that the State has met its burden.
Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) provides, as material here:
Mistakes and omissions; harmless error. No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of . . . the improper admission of evidence . . . unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
¶ 11. Intent to deliver may be demonstrated by evidence of the quantity and monetary value of the controlled substance, the possession of the manufacturing implements or paraphernalia, and the activities or statements of the person in possession of the controlled substance. See Wis.