In Zelenka, this court applied the Dyess harmless error test to assess whether erroneous jury instructions could be deemed harmless.
[…] The State argues that Zelenka waived his right to challenge the instructions to the jury when he stated at trial that he had no objection to any proposed instruction. The State concedes that this court has discretion to review the instructions, notwithstanding Zelenka's failure to object.
Zelenka concedes that he waived his right to review of the challenged instructions by failing to object, but he asserts that this court should review the alleged errors in the instructions because the errors deprived him of due process.
Section 805.13(3), Stats., requires the circuit court to conduct a conference on proposed jury instructions and sets forth the consequence of a failure to object to an instruction at that conference. It provides:
"At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury. At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions. The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict." (Emphasis added.)