striking mandatory minimum for juvenile offenders while preserving remainder of sentencing statute in section 902.1
[…] Thus, the legislature has now established three sentencing options—life without parole, life with parole, and life with parole eligibility after service of a term of years. Id. § 1. This law applies to “a person who was convicted of a class ‘A’ felony prior to, on, or after the effective date of this Act and who was under the age of eighteen at the time the offense was committed.” Id. § 5. Hence, by its terms, the law applies to Louisell.
Generally, of course, criminal defendants are sentenced based on the law that was in effect at the time the crime was committed. However, Iowa Code section 4.13(2) provides that if the punishment for an offense is reduced, then punishment “if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” Iowa Code § 4.13(2) (2015); see State v. Chrisman, 514 N.W.2d 57, 61, 63 (Iowa 1994) (holding that where legislation reducing the punishment became effective after the crime was committed but before sentencing, the new legislation applied).