striking mandatory minimum for juvenile offenders while preserving remainder of sentencing statute in section 902.1
[…] Iowa Code § 4.12 ; Bonilla, 791 N.W.2d at 701–02. Severing constitutionally infirm provisions “is appropriate if it does not substantially impair the legislative purpose, if the enactment remains capable of fulfilling the apparent legislative intent, and if the remaining portion of the enactment can be given effect without the invalid provision.” Am. Dog Owners Ass'n, Inc. v. City of Des Moines, 469 N.W.2d 416, 418 (Iowa 1991). Because Louisell could not be sentenced to mandatory LWOP, Miller, Ragland, Null , and Pearson mandate the final clause of section 902.1(1) —“and a person convicted of a class ‘A’ felony shall not be released on parole unless the governor commutes the sentence to a term of years”—be severed. See Bonilla, 791 N.W.2d at 702 (severing the same clause of section 902.1 on review of a juvenile offender's LWOP sentence for a class “A” felony kidnapping offense). The district court took this approach in resentencing Louisell, correctly noting that the clause within section 902.1 purporting categorically to preclude parole for juvenile offenders convicted of class “A” felonies must be severed.
The district court also correctly concluded subsection 902.1(2)(c ) must be severed in resentencing Louisell. That subsection providing “[a] person convicted of murder in the first degree ... shall not be eligible for parole pursuant to this subsection,” must be severed because it too would categorically exclude Louisell from the universe of juvenile offenders entitled to a meaningful opportunity for parole.