State v. Lori T.
[…] See footnote 2 of this opinion. Because, as we will explain, the defendant took no steps to return the children to their father, we need not decide, in this case, the more difficult question of what additional steps an individual may be required to take when he or she has taken some action to return the children but the children do not comply.

Our statutory scheme allows for parents to have physical control over their children. For example, there is a parental justification defense to the use of force. General Statutes § 53a-16 provides in relevant part that, "[i]n any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 53a-17 to 53a-23, inclusive, shall be a defense. ..."
General Statutes § 53a-18, in turn, provides in relevant part: "(a) The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances: