State v. Lori T.
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1302 (A) (2020) ("[a] person commits custodial interference if, knowing or having reason to know that the person has no legal right to do so, the person ... [4] [a]t the expiration of access rights outside this state, intentionally fails or refuses to return or impedes the return of a child to the lawful custodian " (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.26 (1) (West Cum. Supp. 2021) ("[w]hoever intentionally does any of the following acts may be charged with a felony and, upon conviction, may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 6 ... takes, obtains, retains, or fails to return a minor child from or to the parent in violation of a court order, where the action manifests an intent substantially to deprive that parent of rights to parenting time or custody" (emphasis added)); N.M. Stat.