State v. Lori T.
[…] Our statutory scheme allows for parents to have physical control over their children. For example, there is a parental justification defense to the use of force. General Statutes § 53a-16 provides in relevant part that, "[i]n any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 53a-17 to 53a-23, inclusive, shall be a defense. ..."
General Statutes § 53a-18, in turn, provides in relevant part: "(a) The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances:
"(1) A parent, guardian or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor or an incompetent person, except a person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor for school purposes as described in subdivision (6) of this section, may use reasonable physical force upon such minor or incompetent person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of such minor or incompetent person. ..." See also, e.g., State v. Mark T. , 339 Conn. 225, 242, 260 A.3d 402 (2021) ("[the parental justification] defense provides that such force is not criminal, as long as it is reasonable" (internal quotation marks omitted)).