State v. Lori T.
[…] "References to judicial opinions involving the statute, the common law, legal dictionaries, or treatises may be necessary to ascertain a statute's meaning to determine [whether] it gives fair warning." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Josephs , 328 Conn. 21, 31–32, 176 A.3d 542 (2018).

Section 53a-98 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of custodial interference in the second degree when ... (3) knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he holds, keeps or otherwise refuses to return a child who is less than sixteen years old to such child's lawful custodian after a request by such custodian for the return of such child." The "refuses to return" aspect of the statute is the only aspect at issue in this case. Because § 53a-98 does not define the phrase "refuses to return," we look to the common meaning of the words used in the statute. See, e.g., Stone-Krete Construction, Inc. v.