State v. Lori T.
[…] (Emphasis added.)).

We note that other states have similar statutes that criminalize the failure to return a child because it amounts to custodial interference. See, e.g., State v. Petruccelli , 170 Vt. 51, 60, 743 A.2d 1062 (1999) ("[c]ustodial interference, by comparison, generally occurs when a parent takes his or her child, or fails to return the child following a court-ordered visitation period, in a manner that prevents the other custodial parent from having contact with the child" (emphasis added)); see also, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1302 (A) (2020) ("[a] person commits custodial interference if, knowing or having reason to know that the person has no legal right to do so, the person ... [4] [a]t the expiration of access rights outside this state, intentionally fails or refuses to return or impedes the return of a child to the lawful custodian " (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.26 (1) (West Cum.