STATE OF WISCONSIN, PLAINTIFF-RESPONDENT, v. ARVELL JEROME LOCKHART, DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.
[…] Moreover, it does not, by itself, create criminal liability or punishment for a defendant labeled as a domestic abuse perpetrator. Because § 968.075 did not have a "definite, immediate, and largely automatic effect" on Lockhart's range of punishment, it is not a direct consequence of his plea. Therefore, the circuit court's failure to explain the impact of § 968.075 to Lockhart during the plea colloquy did not render Lockhart's plea unknowing and involuntary.
¶4 Lockhart next argues that the crimes should not have been charged as incidents of domestic abuse under WIS. STAT. § 968.075 because he does not reside with the victim. The statute defines "domestic abuse" as conduct "engaged in by an adult person against his or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the person resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the person has a child in common." WIS. STAT. § 968.075(1)(a) (emphasis added). Noting that the statute does not contain a definition for "residence," Lockhart argues that we should apply the definition of "residence" found in WIS. STAT. § 55.01(6t), which governs the protective services system.