STATE OF WISCONSIN, PLAINTIFF-RESPONDENT, v. ARVELL JEROME LOCKHART, DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.
[…] The statute defines "domestic abuse" as conduct "engaged in by an adult person against his or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the person resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the person has a child in common." WIS. STAT. § 968.075(1)(a) (emphasis added). Noting that the statute does not contain a definition for "residence," Lockhart argues that we should apply the definition of "residence" found in WIS. STAT. § 55.01(6t), which governs the protective services system. SECTION § 55.01(6t) provides: "'Residence' means the voluntary concurrence of an individual's physical presence with his or her intent to remain in a place of fixed habitation." Lockhart contends that he had no intent to remain with the victim "in a place of fixed habitation."
¶5 Lockhart's argument is unavailing. Lockhart stipulated that the facts alleged in the complaint could serve as a basis for his plea.