State v. Livingston
[…] The test for sufficiency of the evidence is the same whether the evidence is direct, circumstantial or both.

State v. Bradshaw , 366 N.C. 90, 92-93, 728 S.E.2d 345, 347 (2012) (citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). Then, "[a]n appellate court reviews the denial of a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence de novo. " State v. Taylor , 203 N.C. App. 448, 458, 691 S.E.2d 755, 763 (2010) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

B. Sufficiency of the Evidence

North Carolina General Statute § 14-415.1 bars convicted felons from possessing firearms: "It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction as defined in G.S. 14-288.8(c)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2019). The elements of the felon-in-possession offense are: "(1) [the] defendant was previously convicted of a felony and (2) subsequently possessed a firearm."