No. COA23-604
[…] [2–4] "The right to trial by jury in criminal cases is such a fundamental part of our criminal justice system that it must be jealously guarded, even at the cost of delay and inconvenience in the trial court." State v. Howard, 133 N.C. App. 614, 619, 515 S.E.2d 740, 743 (1999). "It is axiomatic that criminal defendants have the right to be tried by an impartial jury free from outside influences." State v. Barnes, 345 N.C. 184, 203, 481 S.E.2d 44, 53-54 (1997) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 safeguards this right and provides that a trial court "must declare a mistrial upon the defendant’s motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2023); see State v. Lynch, 254 N.C. App. 334, 336, 803 S.E.2d 190,' 192 (2017).