State v. Lindvig
[…] Lindvig argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for a jury instruction on the defense of mistake. The trial court has broad discretion when instructing a jury. State v. Clausen , 105 Wis.2d 231, 240, 313 N.W.2d 819, 824 (1982). But if the court exercises its discretion based on an error of law, its conduct is beyond the limits of its discretion. State v. Hutnik , 39 Wis.2d 754, 763, 159 N.W.2d 733, 737 (1968).

The defense of mistake is set forth in § 939.43(1), STATS., which provides, "An honest error, whether of fact or of law other than criminal law, is a defense if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, Lindvig may assert the defense of mistake if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime for which he was charged.