State v. Lindvig
[…] State v. Hutnik , 39 Wis.2d 754, 763, 159 N.W.2d 733, 737 (1968).

The defense of mistake is set forth in § 939.43(1), STATS., which provides, "An honest error, whether of fact or of law other than criminal law, is a defense if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, Lindvig may assert the defense of mistake if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime for which he was charged.

Lindvig was charged under § 940.24, STATS., which provides, "Whoever causes bodily harm to another by the negligent operation or handling of a dangerous weapon . . . is guilty of a Class E felony." Section 939.25(1), STATS., defines "criminal negligence" as "ordinary negligence to a high degree, consisting of conduct which the actor should realize creates a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to another."