State v. Lindvig
[…] State v. Hutnik , 39 Wis.2d 754, 763, 159 N.W.2d 733, 737 (1968).

The defense of mistake is set forth in § 939.43(1), STATS., which provides, "An honest error, whether of fact or of law other than criminal law, is a defense if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, Lindvig may assert the defense of mistake if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime for which he was charged.

Lindvig was charged under § 940.24, STATS., which provides, "Whoever causes bodily harm to another by the negligent operation or handling of a dangerous weapon . . . is guilty of a Class E felony." Section 939.25(1), STATS., defines "criminal negligence" as "ordinary negligence to a high degree, consisting of conduct which the actor should realize creates a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to another."

In criminal negligence cases, the emphasis is on the conduct, not the actor's state of mind. Hart v. State , 75 Wis.2d 371, 383 n. 4, 249 N.W.2d 810, 815 (1977).