Appeal No. 2020AP214-CR
[…] Martindale v. Ripp , 2001 WI 113, ¶28, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698. Under that standard, we will uphold a circuit court's evidentiary ruling as long as the court examined the relevant facts, applied a proper legal standard, and used a demonstrated rational process to reach a reasonable conclusion. Id. If, however, the court failed to adequately explain its reasoning, we will independently review the record to determine whether there is "any reasonable basis" for the court's discretionary decision. State v. Payano , 2009 WI 86, ¶92, 320 Wis. 2d 348, 768 N.W.2d 832 (citation omitted).
¶20 Relevant evidence is generally admissible, see WIS. STAT. § 904.02, and Broadway concedes that the images at issue in this appeal were relevant. Relevant evidence may be excluded, however, "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." WIS. STAT. § 904.03.
¶21 The circuit court concluded it did not need to conduct the balancing test set forth in WIS. STAT. § 904.03 because the images were not other acts evidence. The parties agree—and we concur—that the court properly concluded the images were not other acts evidence.