Appeal No. 2020AP33-CR
[…] See Smet , 288 Wis. 2d 525, ¶21. We reject Liedke's claim and affirm the circuit court's order on this issue.
Erroneous Sentencing Credit
¶13 We next address Liedke's contention that she is entitled to 435 days of credit, rather than the 421 days entered by the circuit court. WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.155(1)(a) provides that a defendant "shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed." "The award of sentence credit is mandatory as a person may not serve more time than his or her sentence." State v. Kitt , 2015 WI App 9, ¶3, 359 Wis. 2d 592, 859 N.W.2d 164 (citing State v. Carter , 2010 WI 77, ¶51, 327 Wis. 2d 1, 785 N.W.2d 516 ). Further, awarding sentence credit is a judicial function that requires a court to make explicit findings. See § 973.155(2) ; see also Klimas v. State , 75 Wis. 2d 244, 251-53, 249 N.W.2d 285 (1977). Whether a defendant is entitled to sentence credit involves the application of the statute to a particular set of facts, which presents a question of law. State v. Rohl , 160 Wis. 2d 325, 329, 466 N.W.2d 208 (Ct. App. 1991).
Determining the proper amount of sentence credit requires application of Wis. Stat. § 973.155 to undisputed facts. A defendant is entitled to sentence credit if: (1) the defendant "was ‘in custody’ for the period under consideration," and (2) that "custody was ‘in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.’ " State v. Obriecht , 2015 WI 66, ¶25, 363 Wis. 2d 816, 867 N.W.2d 387 (citation omitted).