Appeal No. 2020AP33-CR
[…] ¶8 Liedke is not entitled to sentence credit for the 147 days she was under GPS monitoring. In Magnuson , our supreme court engaged in statutory interpretation to address and then apply the "definition of custody for purposes of sentence credit under WIS. STAT. § 973.155." Magnuson , 233 Wis. 2d 40, ¶¶11-13 ("Statutory interpretation and the application of a statute to particular facts present questions of law that we review independently of the determinations rendered by the circuit court and the court of appeals."). The court's definition of "custody" became a bright-line "rule" under § 973.155(1)(a), when the court rejected the previous case-by-case determination of custody. Magnuson , 233 Wis. 2d 40, ¶¶18, 22. According to the court, "an offender's status constitutes custody whenever the offender is subject to an escape charge for leaving that status." Id. , ¶¶25, 31, 47. We are bound by the definition of "custody" set forth in the sentence credit statute, in what has become known as the Magnuson "rule." See Cook v. Cook , 208 Wis. 2d 166, 189, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997).