Appeal No. 2020AP33-CR
[…] (citation omitted)), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Harbor , 2011 WI 28, 333 Wis. 2d 53, 797 N.W.2d 828.
¶15 As an initial matter, the State argues that WIS. STAT. § 973.155(5) requires Liedke to petition DOC for sentence credit prior to petitioning the circuit court for relief. "[W]hen the person does not comply with section 973.155(5) ’s mandated procedures," claims the State, "the sentencing court lacks competency to decide sentence credit." Under the circumstances, we disagree.
¶16 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.155(5) provides:
If this section has not been applied at sentencing to any person who is in custody or to any person who is on probation, extended supervision or parole , the person may petition the department to be given credit under this section. Upon proper verification of the facts alleged in the petition, this section shall be applied retroactively to the person. If the department is unable to determine whether credit should be given, or otherwise refuses to award retroactive credit, the person may petition the sentencing court for relief. This subsection applies to any person, regardless of the date he or she was sentenced.
(Emphasis added.) Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, subsec. (5) is applicable where § 973.155 was not "applied at sentencing." Sec. 973.155(5).