State v. Lewis
[…] Frequently, blood tests require lab analysis that cannot occur immediately." Lambert, 2008 WL 4849633, at *4. We also stated:

"Although an actual lab analysis of the blood test might occur later, this does not defeat the legislative intent of K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 8-1567(a)(2). As in this case, a blood sample can be properly sealed after extraction, and a forensic toxicologist can later analyze the level of alcohol concentration in the blood sample." 2008 WL 4849633, at *5.

We also noted in Lambert that this longstanding interpretation is contextually preferable because it coincides with K.S.A. 8-1013(f)(1), which defines "'[o]ther competent evidence'" that can be used to prove a violation of K.S.A. 8-1567(a)(1). Under K.S.A. 8-1013(f)(1), "'[o]ther competent evidence'" includes "[a]lcohol concentration tests obtained from samples taken three hours or more after the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle." (Emphasis added.)