State v. Lewis
[…] Ethan C. Zipf-Sigler, assistant solicitor general, and Kris W. Kobach, attorney general, for appellee.


NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION

Submitted without oral argument.

Appeal from Trego District Court; GLENN R. BRAUN, judge.

James M. Latta, of Kansas Appellate Defender Office, for appellant.

Ethan C. Zipf-Sigler, assistant solicitor general, and Kris W. Kobach, attorney general, for appellee.

Before CLINE, P.J., ATCHESON and PICKERING, JJ.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

PER CURIAM

The central issue in this appeal is whether this court should change its longstanding interpretation of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-1567, which sets forth three ways a person can be found guilty of driving under the influence (DUI) of alcohol. This statute provides:

"(a) Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while:
(1) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as shown by any competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in K.S.A. 8-1013(f)(1), and amendments thereto, is 0.08 or more;
(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is 0.08 or more;
(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-1567(a)(1)-(3).