State v. Lewis
[…] When the interpretation of one section of an act, according to the exact and literal import of its words, would contravene the manifest purpose of the legislature, the entire act should be construed according to its spirit and reason, disregarding so far as may be necessary the strict letter of the law. [Citations omitted]." Mendenhall v. Roberts, 17 Kan.App.2d 34, 42-43, 831 P.2d 568 (1992).

Lewis' proffered interpretation is not reasonable or contextual

K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-1567(a)(2) provides: "Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while: . . . the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is 0.08 or more." (Emphasis added.) Thus, under (a)(2), if a blood or breath test reveals that a driver has a blood-alcohol content of 0.08 or higher within three hours of operating a vehicle, that driver was driving under the influence.