State v. Lentz
[…] State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). These rules are applicable to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1990).

The offense of vandalism is committed by "[a]ny person who knowingly causes damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another or of the state, the United States, any county, city, or town knowing that the person does not have the owner's effective consent." T.C.A. § 39-14-408(a). "Damage" includes "[d]estroying, polluting or contaminating property," or "[t]ampering with property and causing pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the owner or a third person." Id. § 40-14-408(b). "Acts of vandalism are to be valued according to the provisions of § 39-11-106(a)(36) and punished as theft under § 39-14-105." Id. § 40-39-408(c). The offense of vandalism is a Class C felony if the value of the damaged property is between $10,000 and $60,000. Id. § 39-14-105(4).