State v. Bean
[…] "The purpose of restitution is not only to compensate the victim but also to punish and rehabilitate the guilty." State v. Johnson, 968 S.W.2d 883, 885 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1997). Further, the amount of restitution "does not have to equal or mirror the victim's precise pecuniary loss. Moreover, the sum must be reasonable."State v. Smith, 898 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994).

It appears that the trial court ordered the appellant pay restitution as a condition of probation. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304 (2003) provides:

(a) A sentencing court may direct a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense as a condition of probation.

(b) Whenever the court believes that restitution may be proper or the victim of the offense or the district attorney general requests, the court shall order the presentence service officer to include in the presentence report documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary loss.

. . . .

(e) For the purposes of this section, "pecuniary loss" means:

(1) All special damages, but not general damages, as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant. . . .

See also State v. Irick, 861 S.W.2d 375, 376 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993).