State v. Bean
[…] R. App. P. 13(e).

Accordingly, on appeal, the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. See State v. Williams, 657 S.W.2d 405, 410 (Tenn. 1983). In other words, questions concerning the credibility of witnesses and the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact, and not the appellate courts. See State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-408(a) (2003) provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly causes damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another . . . knowing that the person does not have the owner's effective consent is guilty of [vandalism]." "Damage" is defined as "[d]estroying, polluting or contaminating property" or "[t]ampering with property and causing pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the owner or a third person." Id. at (b)(1)(A) and (B). On appeal, the appellant states that his "acts were definitely and admittedly vandalism." We agree. There was substantial proof, including the appellant's limited confession, that he intentionally caused damage to the stairs and the observatory floor. However, the appellant's main complaint is that the trial court improperly determined the value of the damage.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-408(c)(1) states that "[a]cts of vandalism are to be valued according to the provisions of § 39-11-106(a)(36) and punished as theft under § 39-14-105." Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-106(a)(36) (2003) provides:

(A) Subject to the additional criteria of subdivisions (a)(36)(B)-(D)," value" under this title is:

(i) The fair market value of the property or service at the time and place of the offense; or