State v. Lemay
[…] In the present case, the State has not lodged any complaint regarding Mr. Lemay's sentence. Accordingly, we will not disturb the trial court's imposition of sentence.

Second, the sentence imposed for count two, aggravated crime against nature, is illegally lenient. The trial court imposed a suspended fifteen-year sentence and placed Mr. Lemay on three years of supervised probation. According to La.Code Crim.P. art. 890.3(C)(24), aggravated crime against nature is one of the crimes that "shall always be designated by the court in the minutes as a crime of violence[.]" Although the trial court did not make said designation for either counts one or two, by operation of law aggravated crime against nature is a crime of violence. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 893(A)(2) provides: