State v. Lemay
[…] Efforts were made to get in touch with Mr. Johnson at the hearing, but the efforts were unsuccessful. Mr. Johnson never appeared in court or informed the trial court that he was retained by Mr. Lemay. There was nothing in the record to suggest his enrollment in the case. Finally, on February 27, 2023, the trial court held the sentencing hearing, and Defendant was represented by Mr. McHale. Mr. Lemay did not move for a continuance.

On appeal, Mr. Lemay argues that the erroneous ruling on the bond prevented him from hiring counsel of his choice. He relies on La.Code Crim.P. art. 331(A)(1) (emphasis added), which provides: "Upon conviction in any case, the bail undertaking shall cease and the surety shall be relieved of all obligations under the bail undertaking by operation of law without the need to file a motion or other pleading." Consequently, by operation of La.Code Crim.P. art. 331(A)(1), Mr. Lemays's bail undertaking ceased upon his conviction, and his surety was relieved of all obligations under the bail undertaking. See e.g., State v. Byrd, 20-447 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/30/20), 318 So.3d 878. Mr.