05-22-2024
[…] State v. Batiste, 594 So.2d 1 (La.App. 1 Cir.1991). Additionally, it is within the purview of the trial court to particularize the sentence because the trial judge "remains in the best position to assess the aggravating and mitigating circumstances presented by each case." State v. Cook, 95-2784 (La. 5/31/96), 674 So.2d 957, 958.
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 881.4(D) states that "[t]he appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed." To this end, La.Code Crim.P. art. 894.1 enumerates aggravating and mitigating factors to be considered by the trial court in imposing a 43sentence.