05-22-2024
[…] He questioned the "constitutionality of this procedural custom" and 34suggested the applicable sentencing provision resulted in a procedural injustice. The applicable sentencing provision for aggravated crime against nature is found in La.R.S. 14:89.1(C)(1), which provides for imprisonment, "with or without hard labor, for a term not less than five years nor more than twenty years, or both," But that provision must be read in conjunction with La.Code Crim.P. art. 782(A) (emphasis added), which states in relevant part:
A ease for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict, A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
Defendant went on to suggest that Ramos v. Louisiana, 590 U.S. 83, 140 S.Ct. 1390, 206 L.Ed.2d 583 (2020), was relevant to not only the unanimity of jury verdicts but also the numerical composition of the jury as well.