State v. Lee
[…] After sentencing, Lee filed a pro se postconviction motion and appendix which exceeded 100 pages in length. The State was not served with a copy of that motion and moved for dismissal on the ground of lack of service.

Lee argues that his constitutional right to meaningful access to the court was violated when the trial court dismissed the motion for postconviction relief for Lee's failure to serve the State. However, we need not address this claim because the issues raised on appeal are preserved for review without the necessity of a postconviction motion. Section 974.02(2), STATS., provides that a defendant is not required to file a postconviction motion in the trial court prior to an appeal "if the grounds are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised." See State v. Hayes , 167 Wis.2d 423, 426, 481 N.W.2d 699, 700 (Ct.App. 1992).

Lee correctly points out that upon his explanation that he lacked sufficient funds to serve a copy of the motion, the trial court suggested a copy be provided by the clerk of the circuit court.