exercising discretion to reverse erroneous imposition of $240 in court-appointed attorney fees "in light of defendant's family obligations and circumstances"
[…] Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, and Egan, Judge, and Lagesen, Judge.
PER CURIAMIn this consolidated criminal appeal, defendant seeks reversal of his reckless driving conviction and the imposition of $ 240 in court-appointed attorney fees. We reject without written discussion his challenge to the reckless driving conviction and write only to address defendant's contention that the trial court plainly erred when it ordered him to pay the attorney fees when the record was silent as to whether he "is or may be able to pay" the costs of his defense. See ORS 151.505(3) ("The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs."); ORS 161.665(4) ("The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them."). Defendant did not preserve his claim of error but asks us to review and correct the error as plain error. ORAP 5.45(1) ; Ailes v.