2024 KA 0295
[…] LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 882(A).
"[T]he law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense" applies. State v. Sugasti, 2001-3407 (La. 6/21/02), 820 So.2d 518, 520.
Therefore, we vacate the sentence on count one and remand for resentencing. Alexander , 111 So.3d at 44.
Second, on count five, the defendant was convicted of possession of a Schedule II controlled dangerous substance with an aggregate weight of two grams or more but less than twenty-eight grams (amphetamine), in violation of LSA-R.S. 40:967(C)(2). That statute provides a sentence, "with or without hard labor, for not less than one year nor more than five years" and in addition, may be sentenced to pay "a fine of not more than five thousand dollars." LSA-R.S. 40:967(C)(2). The defendant was sentenced to ten years at hard labor. Therefore, the sentence on count five is illegal, and we vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing.