No. E2007-00204-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Flake, 88 S.W.3d 540, 554 (Tenn. 2002).
The three experts referred to are Dr. Harned and Dr. Murray, the Defendant's witnesses, and Dr. Brown, the State's witness.
In Tennessee, "it is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of such defendant's acts." T.C.A. § 39-11-501 (2003). Moreover, "Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense" and "[t]he defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence." Id. The standard for reviewing a jury's verdict with respect to an insanity defense is quite rigorous: