No. 5-641 / 04-1754
[…] See Iowa Code § 716.4 (2003). We therefore affirm on this issue.
Larson informed the undercover officer that Belman began parking his vehicle in the garage after the vandalism occurred, suggesting Larson had continued to surveil Belman's vehicle and residence.
B. Stalking While in Possession of a Dangerous Weapon.
In order to satisfy the stalking element in Iowa Code section 708.11(2), the State was required to prove Larson engaged in a course of conduct directed at Robert Belman that would cause a reasonable person to fear bodily injury or death. "Course of conduct" is defined as "repeatedly maintaining a visual or physical proximity to a person without legitimate purpose or repeatedly conveying oral or written threats, threats implied by conduct, or a combination thereof, directed at or toward a person." Iowa Code § 708.11(1)(b) (emphasis supplied).