State v. Larry
[…] Larry argues that this portion of the court's sentence is a permissible exercise of its discretion under Houston-Sconiers . We agree with Larry.

1. Legal Principles

¶39 "A trial court's sentencing authority is limited to that granted by statute." State v. Button , 184 Wash. App. 442, 446, 339 P.3d 182 (2014). "Whether a sentencing court has exceeded its statutory authority is a question of law that we review de novo." Id.

¶40 Under RCW 9.94A.729(1)(a), an offender's sentence term "may be reduced by earned release time in accordance with procedures that shall be developed and adopted by the correctional agency having jurisdiction in which the offender is confined." However, RCW 9.94A.729(2)(a) states,